Sridhanjanki’s cold pressed virgin mustard oil is produced by cold pressed traditional method without use of chemicals and preservatives and that’s the reason we call it as “Mustard Naturoil”. Virgin mustard Oil is obtained from black mustard seeds through the cold-pressed method (ancient method of crushing seeds at low temperature so antioxidants, essential oils and natural properties are retained in the oil). Since no further refining is done, hence oil is 100% free of chemicals. During the processing no preservatives, trans fats, color, or flavor are used. At Sridhanjanki, we ensure that pure cold-pressed mustard oil is free from suspended matter and is extracted under the most hygienic conditions
Improves Blood circulation: According to Ayurveda, using mustard oil for body massage improves blood circulation, skin texture and releases muscular tension. It also activates the sweat glands and hence helps in throwing out toxins from the body.
Anti-bacterial Properties: The glucosinolates and anti-bacterial agents in Mustard oil restrict the growth of unwanted bacteria and microbes. Externally, it may be able to treat both bacterial and fungal infections when applied directly to the skin. It can treat skin rashes and infections caused by fungi.
The research report of Journal of dairying foods & home sciences stated Medicinal Qualities of Mustard Oil i.e. it help the human body in different ways like –
Improves Appetite – Helps in the formation of digestive juices and helps excrete the waste from the body. Thus helps in healthy digestive functioning.
Reduces the risk of cancer – Phyto-nutrients present in oil like glucosinolate serve as anti-carcinogenic which reduce the effect of cancer diseases in the body.
Lowers Cholesterol Levels – The Omega-3 & 6 fatty acids reduce the level of bad cholesterol and increase the good cholesterol.
Cardiovascular Health – The good fats in cold-pressed Mustard Oil boosts cardiac health by reducing bad cholesterol (LDL) and increases good cholesterol (HDL) levels.
Preservative – High Vitamin E acts as a preservative against oxidative rancidity of the oil. Controls fungal growth as well. And therefore has been in use since ancient times in the making of pickles & chutneys.
Highly nutritious – The high nutritive value and safe – favorable fat composition makes it a healthy cooking oil. It contains calcium, magnesium, sodium, potassium, selenium, Vitamin E, A & C, zinc, protein, etc.
Asthma and Breathing Problems – Mustard oil helps in curing asthma and breathing problems in children and adults.
Hair Growth and Shine: Cold Pressed Mustard Oil makes hair strong, healthy, prevents hair loss, and boosts hair growth. When applied to the scalp, this vitamin E-rich oil promotes blood circulation. The Omega-3 fatty acids in mustard oil make hair grow fast, long, strong, and shiny.
Skin Health: oil helps in improving and maintaining healthy and beautiful skin. An excess amount of vitamin E inside Mustard oil nourishes the skin and helps in reducing wrinkles, skin infections, rashes, skin allergies, and dryness.
Joint Pain, and Aches: This oil has its widespread use as an effective body massage oil, which improves blood circulation, skin texture, and releases muscular tension. In fact, the practice of using mustard oil for body massage has been in existence since ancient times in the Indian sub-continent.
Joint Stiffness: The Omega-3 fatty acids contained in the Mustard oil acts as an anti-inflammatory agent for relieving joint stiffness caused by arthritis.
Storage Always store the oil in a cool and dry place. The oil is good to use for more than a year from the date of cold pressing.
Precaution We suggest not using cold-pressed mustard oil for face application. Always do a patch test before using the product on a regular basis.
Sridhanjanki’s cold pressed virgin ground nut oil is produced by cold pressed traditional method without use of chemicals and preservatives and that’s the reason we call it as “Peanut Naturoil”. Virgin ground nut Oil is obtained from ground nut seeds through the cold-pressed method (ancient method of crushing seeds at low temperature so antioxidants, fatty acids and natural properties are retained in the oil). Since no further refining is done, hence oil is 100% free of chemicals. During the processing no preservatives, trans fats, color, or flavor are used. This oil has a high smoke point of about 446°F (230°C), this oil is well suited for deep frying and cooking. It’s popular for deep frying because it has a neutral taste. This oil does not contain preservatives or chemicals. It is 100% pure and organic. According to the USDA, peanut oil contains 120 calories per tablespoon (14 grams). It also contains monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats which are the ‘good’ kind of fats and lower the risk of diseases. It also includes some amount of saturated fats that are best consumed in moderation. This oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids, anti-oxidants, coenzyme Q10, fatty acids, linoleic acid, oleic acid, Omega-3 fatty acids, Omega-6 fatty acids, palmitic acid, polyphenols, stearic acid and resveratrol. This oil also contains vital nutrients such as vitamins A, D, E, protein, fiber, calcium, potassium, carbohydrates and sodium. Among the healthiest of oils that are useful to humans, cold pressed Peanut oil is greatly acknowledged for health and body care. At Sridhanjanki, we ensure that pure cold-pressed groundnut oil is free from suspended matter and is extracted under the most hygienic conditions
Heart Health: Peanut oil contains monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA), like oleic acid, which increases the levels of “good cholesterol”, called HDL, in the blood. This beneficial cholesterol may actually help to scrape off and reduce bad cholesterol (LDL) and lower your risk of developing coronary heart diseases and strokes
Boosts Immunity: A final benefit of the possibly impressive levels of resveratrol in peanut oil is the improvement of your immune system. Viral and fungal infections are particularly susceptible to this antioxidant, so adding peanut oil to your diet can keep you healthy in yet another way, by stimulating your white blood cell production to fend off any foreign agents in your body.
Prevents Cancer: The anti-oxidant property in Peanut (Groundnut) Oil helps eliminate free radicals and prevents colon, prostate and breast cancer.
Lowers Blood Pressure: Cold pressed Groundnut oil helps reduce high blood pressure and risk of heart diseases.
May Increase Insulin Production: In a study published in the Lipids in Health and Disease journal, oleic acid shows an increase in insulin production to undo the inhibitory insulin effect of TNF-α: Tumor Necrosis Factor-alpha. Peanut oil, which is possibly high in oleic acid ameliorates the diabetic symptoms of type-2 diabetic subjects characterized by inflammation. Findings suggest that peanuts are beneficial in lowering the risk of type-2 diabetes in women.
May Prevent Cognitive Disorders: Resveratrol may have therapeutic value to neuronal degeneration. A study by Thimmappa S.Anekonda, published in the Brain Research Reviews 2006, could perhaps be used to reduce the risk of Alzheimer’s disease.
Controls Cholesterol Levels: Peanut Oil is cholesterol-free. Thus, it reduces current level of cholesterol due to the presence of plant sterols.
Skin Care: Groundnut oil is high in vitamin E, which is also an anti-oxidant and protects cells from damage. Topical application of this oil provides a glowing and flawless skin. It reduces the occurrence of wrinkles, spots and fine lines. The presence of vitamin E in cold pressed Peanut Oil takes care of dry skin and chapped lips.
Cooking: In addition to being a vegetable source, Peanut Oil is also an ideal choice for deep frying because it can be heated to a higher smoking point/temperature (230 degrees Celsius). This results in lower oil retention in fried foods.
Groundnut oil cold pressed has many uses: Adding a tablespoon of Peanut Oil to your diet can keep you healthy by stimulating your white blood cell production to fend off any foreign agents in your body. A massage with Peanut Oil can provide relief from joint and muscle pain. Take 1 or 2 tablespoons of Peanut Oil and apply it on the affected area.
Storage Always store the oil in a cool and dry place. The oil is good to use for a year from the date of cold pressing.
Precaution Oily and acne-pimple prone skin should not use the oil on the face as it can clog the pores and worsen the condition. Do not use the oil if you are allergic to peanuts.
Extra Virgin Olive Oil for Cooking - Sri Dhanjanki Agro
Sridhanjanki’s cold pressed virgin coconut oil is produced by cold pressed traditional method without use of chemicals and preservatives and that’s the reason we call it as “Coconut Naturoil”. Virgin coconut Oil is obtained from dry coconut through the cold-pressed method (ancient method of crushing coconut at low temperature so antioxidants, organic remedy oil and natural properties are retained in the oil). Since no further refining is done, hence oil is 100% free of chemicals. During the processing no preservatives, trans fats, color, or flavor are used. Virgin cold pressed Coconut Oil is an antibacterial, detoxicant, and organic remedy oil that serves multiple purposes in terms of maintaining the health of your skin, body and hair. Coconut oil contains very important nutrients such as capric acid, lauric acid, fat, vitamins, minerals, saturated fat, oleic acid, polyphenols, myristic acid, and linoleic acid, which makes it more effective oil. At Sridhanjanki, we ensure that pure cold-pressed Coconut oil is free from suspended matter and is extracted under the most hygienic conditions
Good for heart health: Several populations around the world have thrived for generations eating a substantial amount of coconut, and studies show they have good heart health
Antimicrobial properties: Using coconut oil as a mouthwash may prevent mouth infections, but more evidence is needed.
Skin care: Virgin Coconut oil promotes cellular repair and penetrates many layers deep into the skin to restore lost moisture and repairs dry & damaged skin. Regular application of Sri Dhanjanki’s pure Oil helps keep your skin soft and smooth. Its use is effective in healing dry skin, cleansing, and moisturizing skin, and treating various skin ailments. It helps to fight against free radical damage which tends to slow down premature aging.
Hair care: It also penetrates 90% into hair strands and repairs damaged hair by reversing upto 50% of internal structural damage. It provides nourishment to your hair and scalp, strengthens hair, and reduces dandruff.
Contains fatty acids: Coconut oil is high in certain saturated fats. These fats have different effects in the body compared with most other dietary fats. Coconut oil is high in medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs), a type of fat that your body metabolizes differently than most other fats. MCTs are responsible for many of the health benefits of coconut oil
May reduce seizure: The MCTs in coconut oil can increase blood concentration of ketone bodies, which can help reduce seizures in children with epilepsy.
Raises good cholesterol: A few studies have shown that coconut oil can raise blood levels of HDL (good) cholesterol, which is linked to improved metabolic health and a lower risk of heart disease.
Reduce inflammation: Antioxidants present in the oil helps in reducing inflammation and also help in healing Arthritis.
Storage Always store it in a cool place and avoid oxidation. It is good to use for 3 years from the date of cold pressing when stored properly.
Precaution Always do a patch test before using the product on a regular basis.
Cold Pressed Virgin Sesame Oil - Sri Dhanjanki Agro
Sridhanjanki’s cold pressed virgin sesame oil is produced by cold pressed traditional method without use of chemicals and preservatives and that’s the reason we call it as “Sesame Naturoil”. Virgin sesame Oil is obtained from sesame plant seeds through the cold-pressed method (ancient method of crushing seeds at low temperature so vitamins, fatty acids and natural properties are retained in the oil). Since no further refining is done, hence oil is 100% free of chemicals. During the processing no preservatives, trans fats, color, or flavor are used.
This oil has a pale yellow colour with pleasant aroma and a nutty flavour. Cold-pressed sesame oil is a good source of vitamin E, containing 11.8 mg of the vitamin for every 100 g of the oil. Vitamin E gives sesame oil its antioxidant property. It also has a high concentration of fatty acids, including polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acids and monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acids. Other constituents of cold-pressed sesame oil include zinc, copper, magnesium, calcium and iron as well as vitamin B-6. Zinc contributes to healthy bones; copper is good for the management of rheumatoid arthritis; calcium is essential for the prevention of osteoporosis, migraine and colon cancer; and magnesium contributes to respiratory health. At Sridhanjanki, we ensure that pure cold-pressed Sesame oil is free from suspended matter and is extracted under the most hygienic conditions
Benefits Cold pressed Sesame oil has its uses in hair and skin care, while also offering benefits to health.
Cardiovascular benefits: The high concentration of polyunsaturated fatty acids in cold-pressed sesame oil makes it useful in the control of hypertension. These fatty acids are not the only constituents of the oil helpful in reducing blood pressure. One of the natural preservatives present in the cold-pressed sesame oil, sesamin, is a lignan shown to lower blood pressure. Furthermore, sesamin inhibits the production and absorption of cholesterol and, therefore, contributes to overall cardiac health.
Skin and Hair care: Cold-pressed sesame oil is known in Ayurvedic practice as the healing oil. When applied topically to the skin or hair, its antibacterial, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties provide protective, nourishing and detoxifying effects on stressed and damaged skin. Sesame seeds and sesame oil are some of the most versatile and widely-used substances in Ayurveda. The anti-bacterial property present in cold pressed Sesame Oil keeps the scalp and hair healthy. It nourishes the hair and improves hair growth. It strengthens the roots of the hair, thus, minimizes hair loss and prevents premature greying.
Good for Blood Circulation: The copper compound of this oil helps in improving the blood circulation to the organs and tissues in the body. It also helps in the formation of red blood cells (RBC).
Oral health: Effective in maintaining oral health, removes plague and fights bacterial attacks. It makes the teeth white, strong and healthy.
Improves Bone Growth: Due to the presence of copper, zinc and calcium in this oil, it provides elasticity and strength to the bones and joints. This oil maintains proper growth and development of the bones and reduces the risk of Osteoporosis (abnormal loss of bone tissues due to lack of calcium).
Lowers Cholesterol Levels: The sesamol and sesamin content in cold pressed Oil helps keep cholesterol levels low. It maintains a good heart health and normalizes the blood pressure level.
Treats Arthritis and Gout: Cold pressed Sesame Oil has anti-inflammatory properties, which is considered to be very useful in treating Arthritis and Gout (painful inflammation of the big toe and foot). It relieves pain and swelling.
Fights Depression: This oil contains tyrosine (amino acid) compound which aids in uplifting the mood by secreting happy hormones, thus, combating depression and giving you a positive boost.
Uses: Osteoarthritis Heat Sesame Oil and massage the affected joint with lukewarm oil for 10-15 minutes. Massage improves the blood circulation and thus, cures Osteoarthritis gradually. It reduces the stiffness and pain associated with Osteoarthritis and is also helpful in eliminating the toxin deposition in the joints. Asthma: Heat one tablespoon of Sesame Oil and add a pinch of salt in it. Rub gently on the chest, then cover the chest. Repeat this once daily before bed to get relief from Asthma. This oil aids in loosening the phlegm which obstructs the airways, causing difficulty in breathing. Hair: Apply lukewarm Sesame Oil on the scalp and hair. Massage the scalp for 10 minutes. Leave it overnight, then wash with shampoo. Do this twice a week. Its moisturizing property helps de-tangle frizzy hair, keeping it healthy and smooth. Cracked Heels: Soak your feet in warm water for 10 minutes. Pat dry your feet. Take 1-2 teaspoon of Sesame Oil, mix ½ teaspoon of any carrier oil and apply on the areas of cracked heels. Massage gently for 5-10 minutes. Repeat this 2 to 3 times a week. This oil fights off harmful bacteria, repairs damaged skin cells and adds moisture to the heels. Always do a patch/ allergy test when using the product for the first time.
Storage Keep it in a cool place, away from direct Sunlight. Never let the bottle open for long. Avoid getting water into the product since there are no preservatives & Chemicals added to inhibit bacterial growth. Always store the oil in a cool and dry place. The oil is good to use for a year from the date of cold pressing.
Precaution Always do a patch test when using the product for the first time.
Cold Pressed Virgin Sunflower Oil - Sri Dhanjanki Agro
Sridhanjanki’s cold pressed virgin sunflower oil is produced by cold pressed traditional method without use of chemicals and preservatives and that’s the reason we call it as “Sunflower Naturoil”. Virgin sunflower Oil is obtained from sunflower seeds through the cold-pressed method (ancient method of crushing seeds at low temperature so antioxidants, vitamins, fatty acids and natural properties are retained in the oil). Since no further refining is done, hence oil is 100% free of chemicals. During the processing no preservatives, trans fats, color, or flavor are used. Sunflower oil has been used as a natural skin care ingredient for hundreds of years all over the world, and it boasts a whole bunch of benefits from helping you look younger to boosting nourishment to protecting skin against the elements. Sunflower oil has high amounts of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, and has beneficial amounts of lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids. Sunflower oil has pleasant, mild scent that makes it a good base for essential oils, and it’s also excellent for making infused oils and for facial and body massage and moisturization. Sunflower oil is a very light gentle oil that absorbs easily and is so mild it is often found in formulas for infants. At Sridhanjanki, we ensure that pure cold-pressed Sunflower oil is free from suspended matter and is extracted under the most hygienic conditions.
Anti-Aging properties: Sunflower oil is rich in vitamin E, a protective antioxidant. It also contains vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin K and vitamin D, which help to protector from environmental stressors that can cause premature aging.
Reduces Hair loss: Besides being exceptionally beneficial for the skin, the cold-pressed sunflower oil is also helpful as a hair conditioner. It can tame frizzy and dry hair due to the linolenic acid presence that stops any hair loss.
Good for heart health: There are some specific reasons why the cardiologists recommend the heart patients implement cold-pressing sunflower oil in their cuisines. The high content of Vitamin E and lower amount of unhealthy saturated fats make it perfect to use for heart health. The oil is high in poly and monounsaturated fats, which prevents heart blockages. Cold-pressing sunflower oil consists of different compounds like phenolic acid and choline, which are advantageous for the heart. The phytosterols in sunflower oil are naturally present plant sterols that prevent cholesterol absorption in the human body. According to the Academy of Dietetics and Nutrition study, people should consume 2 grams of phytosterols every day with high cholesterol. It also reduces the risks of cardiovascular diseases.
Moisturizer: The linoleic acid of Sunflower oil leaves a protective soothing layer that prevents the skin from losing moisture while defending the outer layer of the skin against damage and facilitating its regeneration, thus resulting in a rejuvenated appearance.
Acne Prevention: Sunflower oil is a non-comedogenic carrier oil which is highly absorbent, and does not clog pores. It also helps in eliminating bacteria that encourages the growth of acne, reduces the appearance of enlarged pores.
Evens skin tone: Sunflower Oil is known to even out the skin tone by offering a skin-brightening quality to the complexion. It is also reputed to decrease sensitivity to sunlight and facilitates lightening of an unwanted tan.
Cold Pressed Virgin Olive Oil - Sri Dhanjanki Agro
Sridhanjanki’s cold pressed virgin olive oil is produced by cold pressed traditional method without use of chemicals and preservatives and that’s the reason we call it as “ Olive Naturoil”. Virgin olive Oil is obtained from olive seeds through the cold-pressed method (ancient method of crushing seeds at low temperature so antioxidants, fatty acids and natural properties are retained in the oil). Since no further refining is done, hence oil is 100% free of chemicals. During the processing no preservatives, trans fats, color, or flavor are used. The cold pressing method ensures that the vitamins and minerals in the olive are converted into oil with the least loss. This oil is 100% pure and organic. Cold pressing may help olive oil retain its nutritional value, as nutrients and beneficial plant compounds can break down under high heat. It’s loaded with healthy fats, vitamins E and K, and several antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds. These nutrients may promote brain and heart health, in addition to other benefits. At Sridhanjanki, we ensure that pure cold-pressed olive oil is free from suspended matter and is extracted under the most hygienic conditions Grades of olive oil are determined by the content of oleic acid they contain. The highest grades, extra virgin and virgin, are always cold pressed to keep a high level of oleic acid present.
Protect Against Heart Disease and Stroke - Cold pressed olive oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids which cut the risk of strokes and heart disease by lowering the levels of low-density lipoproteins (LDL) cholesterol and increasing the amount of high-density lipoprotein (HDL) cholesterol. LDL clogs up your arteries, whereas HDL reduces LDL levels by promoting LDL metabolism in the liver.
Lower Blood Pressure - The high polyphenol quantities in olive oil have been found to significantly reduce blood pressure in patients with mild hypertension. Regularly eating olive oil can also reduce the dosage of anti-hypertension drugs required.
Reduce the Risk of Some Cancers - The chances of developing prostate, breast and digestive tract cancers, including colon cancer, have been shown to be lower in people who regularly consume olive oil. The cancer-fighting properties of olive oil are thought to be achieved through certain molecules in the oil, such as tyrosol and hydroxytyrosol.
Treat Gastric Problems - Cold pressed olive oil is rich in polyphenols, chemicals which may defend the body against Helicobacter pylori, the bacteria associated with stomach ulcers and some gastric tumors. However, whether olive oil is an effective treatment for H. pylori infection remains to be seen.
Contains healthy fats - The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) recommends that you consume 20–35% of your calories from fat, mainly the unsaturated type. Cold pressed olive oil mainly comprises oleic acid, a fat that may help lower cholesterol. It also provides omega-6 and omega-3 fats, which are essential for your health.
Contains antioxidants - Cold pressed olive oil contains powerful antioxidants that may safeguard your body against numerous diseases.
Fight inflammation - Due to its high concentration of healthy fats, antioxidants, and beneficial plant compounds, cold pressed olive oil may help reduce inflammation.
May protect against heart disease - Replacing sources of saturated fat with cold pressed olive oil may reduce your risk of heart disease.
Promote brain health - Diets high in olive oil may help prevent mental decline associated with aging, as well as reduce your risk of Alzheimer’s disease.
Other potential health benefits - Though research is limited, cold pressed olive oil may offer other potential health benefits. These include:
Reduced risk of type 2 diabetes - Human studies link diets highest in olive oil — up to 1.5 tablespoons (20 ml) per day — with a 16% lower risk of type 2 diabetes.
Improved blood sugar levels - In a small study, people taking 20 mg of concentrated oleuropein, a compound in olive oil, experienced a 14% lower blood sugar spike following a meal than those taking a placebo.
Constipation relief - According to some small studies, taking as little as 1 teaspoon (5 ml) of olive oil daily may treat constipation.
Delayed progression of osteoarthritis - Animal research notes that olive oil and its compounds may fight osteoarthritis by preventing damage to cartilage, the protective cushioning in joints.
May benefit hair, skin, and nails - Though olive oil may be an effective moisturizer for hair, skin, and nails, there’s little scientific evidence to back these uses. What’s more, it may be inappropriate for people with sensitive skin.
Storage It is recommended to store oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life.
Precaution Always do a patch test when using the product for the first time.