Sridhanjanki’s cold pressed virgin Jojoba oil is produced by cold pressed traditional method without use of chemicals and preservatives and that’s the reason we call it as “Jojoba Naturoil”.
Virgin jojoba Oil is obtained from jojoba seeds through the cold-pressed method (ancient method of crushing seeds at low temperature so vitamins and fatty acids and natural properties are retained in the oil). Since no further refining is done, hence oil is 100% free of chemicals. During the processing no preservatives, trans fats, color, or flavor are used.
Jojoba oil is often added to makeup, lotions, and hair products because it is rich source of Rich in Vitamin C, E, B, copper and zinc. It is also known for its antiaging properties as it contains a fatty acids, such as palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, and arachidic acid. It is edible, but the body does not digest it. For this reason, you should eat jojoba oil in very small amounts.
At Sridhanjanki, we ensure that pure cold-pressed Jojoba oil is free from suspended matter and is extracted under the most hygienic conditions Benefits
- Skin care:
- Treatment of Eczema: Many people use jojoba oil to treat eczema because of aliphatic alcohol it contains.
- Treatment of Psoriasis: Jojoba oil may prevent flare-ups of psoriasis that worsen due to ongoing inflammation. The oil may help relieve pain.
- Wrinkle Prevention: Plant products with antioxidants are often used to treat wrinkles and fine lines. Jojoba oil and its ingredients contain properties that may improve skin elasticity.
- Dandruff Prevention: Jojoba oil creates a barrier around the skin to keep in moisture. This barrier prevents flaky, itchy dandruff from forming. Treatment of dandruff works much like the treatment of eczema and psoriasis in this case.
- Sunburn Soothing: Many people use jojoba oil to reduce sunburn signs and to protect their skin from sun damage. Vitamin E and other antioxidants in the oil may help with this goal. Vitamin E and the moisture of the oil soothe the symptoms of a burn and may promote healing
- Reduction of Acne: Jojoba oil plays an important role in reducing pimples, blackheads, and other facial blemishes. Study suggests that regular use of a facial mask containing jojoba oil and clay could lead to a reduction in blackheads, whiteheads, and bumps. Plus, jojoba oil is noncomedogenic, which means it does not clog the pores.
- Massage a spoonful on clean face to moisturize. For lip care, apply 1-2 drops to your lips.
- Hair care: It is rich in Vitamin C, E, B, copper and zinc. Gently warm 1-2 tbsp and apply from scalp to hair tips. Wash after 20 mins. You can also add 3-5 drops daily to your conditioner, or apply directly to damp hair. For styling your beard, massage a few drops into your beard.
- Good for Hearth Health: Usually, jojoba oil is highly concentrated with monounsaturated fatty acids. When eaten in small amounts, monounsaturated fats help lower cholesterol levels and prevent heart disease
- Antimicrobial properties: The antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties of Jojoba Oil help in treating fungal infection and reduces inflammation. The antioxidants present in this oil fights against free radicals and cell damage.
Keep it in a cool & dry place. Jojoba oil has a long shelf life of 4-5 years from the day it is cold-pressed because of the presence of naturally found nutrients like Vitamin E, Iodine, Minerals, etc. Precaution
Always do a patch test when using the product for the first time.